*Muslim Travellers Guide South Africa*

Asalaamu’alaikum

This guide includes:

a) Online Qibla Locator

b) Perpetual Salaah Times

c) Masaajid Locater

d) Jummuah times on the N3

e) Travellers Emergency Numbers

a) *Online Qibla Locator*

https://qiblafinder.withgoogle.com/intl/en/finder/ar

b) *Perpetual Salaah Times*

http://www.radioislam.org.za/a/index.php/resources/salaah-times.html

http://www.muslim.co.za/salaahtimes

c) *Masaajid Locater*

*Western Cape* – http://www.darulihsan.com/index.php/downloads/articles/item/4675-masjids-in-western-cape

*Eastern Cape* – http://darulihsan.com/index.php/downloads/articles/articles-2/2012-12-18-11-03-05/item/4669-masjids-in-eastern-cape

*Northern Cape* – http://www.darulihsan.com/index.php/component/k2/item/4676-masjids-in-northern-cape

*Free Sate* – http://www.darulihsan.com/index.php/component/k2/item/4670-masjids-in-free-state

*KZN* – http://www.darulihsan.com/index.php/downloads/articles/item/4667-masjids-in-kwa-zulu-natal

http://www.salaahboard.co.za/kzn.html

*Gauteng* – http://www.darulihsan.com/index.php/downloads/articles/item/4668-masjids-in-gauteng

*North West* – http://www.darulihsan.com/index.php/downloads/articles/item/4674-masjids-in-north-west

*Limpopo* – https://www.darulihsan.com/index.php/news/media-response/item/4672-masjids-in-limpopo

*Mpumalanga* – http://darulihsan.com/index.php/k2-categories/item/4673-masjids-in-mpumalanga

d) *Jumuah Salaah on the N3*

*Camperdown ⬇*

πŸ•Œ *Darul Uloom Inaamiyah*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:15*
Bayaan: *no bayaan*
Sunnats
Khutbah: *12:30*

πŸ•Œ *Camperdown Town Musjid*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:15*
Bayaan: *12:30*
Khutbah: *12:45*

*Howick ⬇*

πŸ•Œ *Howick West*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:15*
Bayaan: *12:25*
Khutbah: *1:00*

πŸ•Œ *Howick Town*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:15*
Bayaan: *12:25*
Khutbah: *1:00*

πŸ•Œ *Nottingham Road ⬇*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:25*
Sunnats: *12:25*
Bayaan: *12:30*
Bayaan ends: *12:55*
Khutbah: *12:55*

πŸ•Œ *Mooi River ⬇*
πŸ•°
Sunnah: *12:25*
Bayaan: *12:30*
Bayaan ends: *12:50*
Khutbah: *12:50*

*Estcourt ⬇*

πŸ•Œ *Siraatul Haq*
πŸ•°
Sunnah: *12:20*
Bayaan: *12:25*
Bayaan ends: *12:45*
Khutbah: *12:45*

πŸ•Œ *Estcourt Town Musjid*
πŸ•°
Sunnah: *12:20*
Bayaan: *12:25*
Bayaan ends: *12:45*
Khutbah: *12:45*

πŸ•Œ *Weenen ⬇*
πŸ•°
Bayaan: *12:30*
Bayaan ends: *12:50*
Sunnah: *12:50*
Khutbah: *12:55*

*Colenso ⬇*
πŸ•Œ *Soofie Musjid*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:20*
Sunnats
Bayaan: *12:30*
Khutbah: *12:50*

*Ladysmith ⬇*

πŸ•Œ *Musjidul Kibriyaa*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:20*
Bayaan ends: *12:45*
Sunnats
Khutbah: *12:50*
*Ladies facilities provided*

πŸ•Œ *Darul Quraan*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:15*
Bayaan ends: *12:40*
Sunnats
Khutbah: *12:45*

πŸ•Œ *Musjidud Dawah*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:15*
Bayaan: *12:45*
Sunnats
Khutbah: *12:50*

πŸ•Œ *Winterton ⬇*
πŸ•°
Bayaan: *12:35*
Bayaan ends: *12:55*
Sunnah: *12:55*
Khutbah: *13:00*

*Bergville ⬇*
πŸ•Œ *Musjid Manaazir*
πŸ•°
Bayaan: *12:20*
Bayaan ends: *12:45*
Sunnah: *12:45*
Khutbah: *12:50*

*Harrismith ⬇*
πŸ•Œ *Musjidul Ansaar*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:30*
Bayaan: *12:40*
Khutbah: *1:00*
*Ladies facilities provided*

*Warden ⬇*
πŸ•Œ *Musjid*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:30*
Bayaan: *12:40*
Khutbah: *1:00*
*Ladies facilities provided*

*Heidelberg ⬇*

πŸ•Œ *Musjidur Rahman*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:30*
Khutbah: *12:50*

πŸ•Œ *Town Musjid*
πŸ•°
Azaan: *12:30*
Khutbah: *12:50*

*King Shaka International Airport – Durban*
Azaan: *12:25*
Khutba: *12:45*

e) *Travellers Emergency Numbers*

A handy list for travellers in South Africa. The undermentioned list has been collated for travellers, travelling within South Africa and contacts from Neighbouring Countries:

*Amanzimtoti*
Hasheem Asmall 0833246863

*Azaadville / West Rand*
ANW 0840123456
Adil Desai 0793166247
Faheem Saith 0829327333

*Balfour*
Ahmed Nazir Carrim 082 493 1164
Adnaan Timol 0834197230
Yusuf Mohideen 0827188464
Mohammed Fareed 0823296342
Nasar 0827015786

*Beaufort West*
Ilyaas Amla 0832786547

*Bedfordview*
Mohammed 081 322 5334

*Bela Bela*
Ml Allibhai Lorgat – 083 980 7721
Ml M Ravat – +27718919053 including Nylstroom

*Benoni*
Rawat Towing 0724485822

*Bethal*
Zaheer Carrim (Casoo) 082 253 6622

*Brits*
Farhad Tayob 082 771 7795

*Cape Town*
Altaf Ahmed 071 276 2875
Ibraheem 084 590 2571
Imraan Chand 082 586 5001

*Cape West Coast Area*
*Langebaan/ Saldanha/ Vredenburg*
Imran Husain 082 265 2996

*Carltonville*
Yunus Surtee 0812713687
Zainul Bhabha 0849077000

*Carolina*
A n Z towing Azhar Moola 0829509975
Zaid Moola 0827535903

*Cato Ridge /Camperdown*
Shabbir Salejee – 084 513 6785

*Colenso R103 and Weenen, Muden R74*
Allys Towing Service 083 659 7862

*Colenso N3*
Ahmed Saeed Kharwa 0829284462/0794222798

*Delmas*
Zaheer Mayet 082 551 9090
Dawood Omar 083 236 2236
Riaz Mayet 072 142 7196
Abdullah Mayet 072 245 4552

*Devon*
Haroon Asmal 0829296826

*Dundee, Glencoe, Wasbank, Dannhauser*
Mustaqueem Osman 079 521 4010‬
Farid Raja 073 290 5299

*Durban*
Suhail Ayoob – Breakdowns 0763871809
One Stop Towing Durban Wesley 083 777 4546
Ismail 074 205 2225
Muhammad Saleem 084 476 6495
AbdurRahman Desai 0833036464

*Eastern Cape Mthatha*
Talha Khan 0782 471786

*Empangeni*
Yusuf Gangat 0835577868
Naseem Suleiman 0829557446

*Ennerdale*
Dean 0845847748

*Ermelo*
Muhammed Bhyat 0820952970
Muhammed Faiyaaz 072 386 0789

*Eshowe*
Mohammed Moosaji 083 583 0003
Mehmood Deedat 082 440 4646

*Estcourt*
Estcourt Muslim Burial Committee 0827869063

*Gauteng Province*
Imtiaz Majam Towing: 082 739 9424
Gauteng Emergency Dispatching Muaaz:0607278559

*Gordon’s Bay / Sir Lowry’s Pass*
Cassim Peer 0725197303
Hafiz AK Sonday 0832765896
Moulana Abubakr Peer 0787614812
Mohamed Peer 0829724449
Nazeem Majiet 0828426997

*Groblersdal/Marbel Hall Loskop, Marble Hall, Bronkhorspruit and Stoff Berg*
Tahir Saley – 061 804 8645

*Johannesburg*
Moose Bismilla – 0795590617 Office Hours
Abraar Bhamjee 0848786777 / 0616227227
Aboobaker Sayed – 0720979587 Saaberie Chishty Ambulance / Muslim burial
Sayed Ghulam Fareed 082 3577 011
Imtiaz Majam Towing Flat Bed: 082 739 9424
HMA High Risk Security 24 hour control room no 0110457861
Faiz 0715762320 /0110457860
Aslam 0728615875 / 0110457863
Imthiaz 0834157730 / 0110457862
Nizar Malek 082 833 4969
Riyaadh Takolia 061 409 2929
CIT/ FMYO BURIAL JHB
Muhammad S Cajee 0781136912 / 0710813763
Nazeer Adam 0844246678
Muhammad H Cajee 0827126786

*Heidelberg*
Mohammed Murad 0846294736
Abdul Carrim Bha 0847866648

*Johannesburg South*
Anwar Hoosain – 082 457 5265 Paramedic & Vehicle breakdown
Aboobaker Sayed – 0720979587 Saaberie Chishty Ambulance / Muslim burial
Imtiaz Majam Towing: 082 739 9424
Aqeel Vumase – Physiotherapy – 078 6110286
Toto’s towing. 0825005994.
Farouks Towing. 0824010415
Rescue 786 Ambulance Services 0839000786

*Howick*
Mark Mr Towing 083 560 6385

*Kimberley*
Hamza Jeena 082 518 9669

*Komatipoort*
Muhammad Zaahid Ameer 060 997 4183

*Kokstad*
Moulana Maseehullah Kathrada 0731851839

*Ladybrand, Clocolan, Ficksburg*
Riyaz Bacus 0840150786
Jameel Mahomed 0824991213

*Ladysmith*
Ziyaad Warasally 082 7474 822 / 073 424 2034 / Zello: rems_1
Er24 Ladysmith 072 264 6714/ 084 124
Ladysmith Muslim Burial Society / Soojat Khan 082 497 8731
Abdul-Karrim Hoosen 0829068786
Imraan Sader 0825678681

*Lenasia / Lenasia South & Surrounding*
Imtiaz Majam Towing Flat Bed: 082 739 9424
Alzaar Tayob – 072 925 1005
Moose Bismilla – 0795590617 After 6pm
Ebie Solo – 083 545 9171
Rafee’ah – 084 379 4588
Anwar Hoosain – 082 457 5265 Paramedic & Vehicle breakdown
Toto’s towing. 082 500 5994
Yusuf Sarang 082 631 7696
Farouks Towing. 082 401 0415.
Naseem Doodha – 082 9246 152
Abdul Rahman Bhyat – 078 120 4146
Aboobaker Sayed – 072 097 9587 Saaberie Chishty Ambulance / Muslim Burial 0118543166
Amien Brown 084 975 6041
Aqeel Vumase – Physiotherapy – 078 6110286
Shane JML Towing 072 326 1572
Pulsate Emergency Medical Services
Shuaib Ebrahim 082 7142446
Sayed Ghulam Fareed 082 357 7011

*Lichtenburg*
Moulana Suhel Patel 078 823 3555
Hamza Kaka 082 751 0666
Naasir Bhayat 072 176 6269
Zeyn Mia 072 786 3324

*Louis Trichardt – Makhado*
Dr Azim Ayob 0826300300 / 015 516 0833
*Klerksdorp*
Mufti Yacoob Minty 082 373 7867
Mufti Farouk Minty 082 635 4081

*Mafikeng*
Ml Ebrahim Angamia 078 677 8670
Sulayman Carrim 082 786 0111

*Marble Hall*
Muhammad Bera084 786 6667
Imraan Bhikhoo 082 786 2494
ML Imraan 073 000 6663

*Middelburg*
Hassan Vally 0712827437
Ismail Jooma 0824721602
Abdul Baqi Tayob 0825085554
Imraan Dawood 0833488190
Muhammad Suliman 082 991 0496
Suhayl Dada 076 325 1290
Muhammed Hoosen Sayed BMF Roadside assistance n towing 072 913 5455

*Modimolle / Nylstroom*
Muhammad Ravat 071 891 9053

*Mokopane Limpopo*
Faizal Sheik 0848867860
Abdulla Karani 0793758856 or 0731152529
Mohamed Ismail 0761755788
Bilal Baksa 0827864699

*Mthatha N2*
Talha Khan 0782471786

*Musina*
Muhammed Yusuf Asmal 073 000 0027

*N3 Villiers*
Ahmed Nazir Carrim 082 493 1164
Adnaan Timol 0834197230
Abdul Carrim (bha) 0847866648

*N3 Harrismith*
Zaheer Asmal 0829526366
Yunus Moola 0832250445
Uzair Mahomed 0834517701
Zubair Mahomed 0834517703
Zaheer Bayat 0847867870
Mahomed Vawda 0828772900

*Nigel*
Khalid Pochee 072 681 5272
Yusuf Patel 060 678 0607
Nigel CPF 082 424 6440

*N17 Kinross*
Abie 072 786 6825
Yunus Bhabha 072 380 5624
Mohammed Hajat 082 551 9088
Essa Hoosen 082 772 3250

*N17 Leandra*
Abie 072 786 6825
Shameer Gani 084 650 7862

*Nelspruit*
Yaseen Mohamed 082 786 2906
Naushad Jassat 072 101 1786

*Newcastle*
Hajee Ahmad Sadeq Osman 083 358 2036

*Parys -Free State*
Mehmood Hansa 073 6667444

Foaad Tikly 084 222 9992
Ridwaan Karim 083 472 2143

*Perdekop*
Ahmed Chothia 083 785 1060

*Pietermaritzburg*
Ibrahim Shaik 083 786 3778
Musaddiq Warrasally 082 255 8808
Muhammad Lal 084 769 0154
Naaz Moosa 0827327665
Nu Lyf Towtrucks Feeroze 082 05 786 22.

*Polokwane*
Shabeer Hassim(Smally) 0827861172
Jakes 0827865969
Abdul Samad 0827867869

*Port Elizabeth*
Mohamed 07 2401 2133/ 062 226 9587
Shuaib Asmal 0735107222 / 07333 444 44

*Port Shepstone*
Muhammad Saleem 0721376811

*Potchefstroom*
Aadil Khan 082 788 3303
Nazir Chand 082 783 0383
Muhammed Patel 073 311 1120

*Primrose/Germiston*
Mohammed 081 322 5334

*Pretoria*
Kamal Jaffer 0834600993
Muhammad Amin 076 953 0250

*Richards Bay*
Naseem 082 955 7446
Shaffey 0829765027
Yusuf Gangat 0835577868
Naseem Suleiman 0829557446

*Roshnee*
Shiraz Monga (gaps)0721533666
Bilal Dasoo 074 454 5569
Zaheer Badat 083 959 0007

*Rustenburg*
Rafeek Hayat 036261882
Ismail Bodiat 0721478111
Muhammad Ayob 0834525476
Massi 072 9848 786 (Motor Vehicle Related Issues)

*Sodwana Bay/Mbazwana*
Uzair Bassa 071 17 95 111
Salmaan Danka 082 071 0290

*Springs*
Kamraan 082 256 2190

*Standerton*
Ahmed Cajee 082 828 7861
Shahid Omar 073 154 5524

*Stanger*
Yaseen Moosa (Bhaa) 084 786 6028

*Swartruggens*
Abdul Hamid Patel. 0714026215 / 0724771553. 24hr towing service including any other emergency

*Swellendam Western Cape*
Abdur-rahmaan Ravat 072 839 5897

*Tongat*
Ismail Mitha 083 786 1357

*Warden surrounding*
Suhaib Sema O/H 058 643 0078 / A/H 083 786 9220

*Witbank*
Moulana Hassan Ravat 0823786060 / 0136521083
Omar Farouk Arbee 0827864569 / 0136924786
Osman Ayob 0829552701
Rashid Ahmed Bhamjee 0824686800 / 0136566786

*Welkom*
Ml Muaz Bhyat 0762678633 0847862884
Dr Muhammad Vahed 082 774 3669
Dr Muhammad Motala 072 737 8681

*Thohoyandou (Venda)*
Ahmed Osman 08478631

Share and Enjoy:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn